Program at a Glance

• Venue: BEXCO, Busan

The Schedule is tentative and subject to change.
• Updated on : July 22, 2021

Day 1: August 12, 2021 (Thu)
Time Room A Room B Room C Room D
13:00~ Registration      
13:45-14:00 Opening Remarks: Jihwan Song (KSSCR President)
Keith Alm (ISSCR CEO)

  • Jihwan Song (KSSCR President)
  • Keith Alm (ISSCR CEO)
  • Yunil Kim (Busan Vice Mayor for Economic Affairs, Busan)
     
14:00-14:40
Plenary Lecture I
Co-Chairs
  • Jihwan Song (CHA Univ., KR) & Dongho Choi (Hanyang Univ., KR)
Speaker
  • Melissa Little (ISSCR President)
     
14:40-15:00 Coffee and Refreshment      
15:00-17:00
AASCRM session
Co-chairs
  • Jihwan Song (CHA Univ., KR)
  • Janghwan Kim (KRIBB, KR)
Speakers
  • Weizhi Ji (Kunming Univ., CN)
  • Yi Zeng (CAS, CN)
  • Hideyuki Okano (Keio Univ., JP)
  • Rica Tanaka (Juntendo Univ., JP)
     
17:00~17:30 ISSCR Session      
Co-chairs
  • Jihwan Song (CHA Univ., KR) & Jae Ho Kim (Pusan Nat'l Univ.,KR)
     
Speaker: Robin Lovell-Badge (Francis Crick Institute, UK)      


Day 2: August 13, 2021 (Fri)
Time Basic science
Room A
Convergence
Room B
Clinics & Regulation
Room C
Industry & Investment
Room D
09:00-10:40
Session 1: Cellular identity of stem cells
Chair
  • Dong Ryul Lee (CHA Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Nissim Benvenisty (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
  • Haifan Lin (Yale Univ., USA)
  • Suresh Ramakrishna (Hanyang Univ., KR)
  • Dan Kaufman (UCSD, USA)
Session 2: Organoids
Supported by ORGANOIDSCIENCES LTD.
Co-Chairs
  • Dong-Hun Woo (NEXEL Co., Ltd., KR) & Jong-Man Yoo(CHA Univ.,KR)
Speakers
  • Takanori Takebe (Cincinnati Children's Hospital, USA)
  • Kunyoo Shin (POSTECH, KR)
  • Gi Seok Jeong (Asan Medical Center, KR)
  • Yong-Hee Cho (KRICT, KR)
Session 3: Stem cell quality control & standardization
Supported by ISCBI, iPS Bio, GAiT, NRF and KNIH
Co-Chairs
  • Jihwan Song (CHA Univ., KR) & Jung-Hyun Kim (KNIH, KR)
Speakers
  • Glyn Stacey (International Stem Cell Banking Initiative, UK)
  • Shin Kawamata (R&D Center for Cell Therapy, FBRI, Jp)
  • Tongbiao Zhao (Institute of Zoology, CN)
  • Jung-Hyun Kim (KNIH, KR)
  • Jaecheol Lee (SungKyunKwan Univ.)
  • Tenneille Ludwig (WiCell Stem Cell Bank, USA)
  • General Q&A session
Session 4: Busan Stem Cell Forum
Co-Chairs
  • Jin Han (College of Medicine, Inje Univ., KR) & Jee-Yeong Jeong (Kosin Univ. College of Medicine, KR)
Speakers
  • Dong-Wook Han (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Minyoung Lee (Kyungpook Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Byungju Lee (Pusan Nat'l Univ. KR)
  • Seung Pil Yun (Gyeongsang Nat'l Univ., KR)

10:40-11:00

Coffee and Refreshment
11:00-11:40
Plenary Lecture II
Co-Chair
  • Dong Wook Kim (Yonsei Univ., KR)
Speaker
  • Shinya Yamanaka (Kyoto University, JP)
     
11:40-12:20
Plenary Lecture III
Chair
  • Seungkwon You (Korea Univ., KR)
Speaker
  • Roger Barker (University of Cambridge, UK)
     
12:20-13:20
Luncheon Seminar 1

Xcell Therapeutics

Speaker: Joo youn Lee (Xcell Therapeutics, KR)

Luncheon Seminar 2

Molecular Devices Korea

Speaker: Edward Lim (Molecular Devices Korea, KR)

Luncheon Seminar 3

S.BIOMEDICS Co., Ltd.

Speaker: Jongwan Kim (S.BIOMEDICS Co., Ltd., KR)

Luncheon Seminar 4

Polyplus-transfection

Speaker: Taewoo Kim (Polyplus-transfection, KR)

13:20-15:00 Poster Presentation & Exhibition
15:00-17:00
Session 5: Adult stem cells and regeneration
Co-Chairs
  • Youngtae Jeong (DGIST, KR) & Il Ho Jang (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Bon-Kyoung Koo (IMBA, Austria)
  • Sangbum Park (Michigan State Univ. USA)
  • Youngmi Jung (Pusan Nat'l Univ. KR)
  • Jihwan Park (GIST, KR)
Session 6: Tissue engineering
Co-Chairs
  • Soo-Hong Lee (Dongguk Univ., KR) & Seung Woo Cho (Yonsei Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Kwideok Park (KIST, KR)
  • Heungsoo Shin (Hanyang Univ., KR)
  • Se Heang Oh (Dankook Univ., KR)
  • Yoon Shin Park (Chungbuk National Univ., KR)
  • Tae-Hyung Kim (Chung-Ang Univ.,KR)
Session 7: Global stem cell commercialization
Co-Chairs
  • Byung Hyune Choi (Inha Univ., KR) & Inbo Han (CHA Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Michael May (CCRM, Canada)
  • Matthew Durdy (Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult, UK)
  • Benjamin Gantenbein (Univ. of Bern, Swiss)
  • Xiang Zeng (Sun Yat-sen Univ. Stemcepp-X.org, CN)
  • Antonio Lee (MEDIPOST, KR)
Session 8: Application of stem cells in toxicology
Co-Chairs
  • Sun-Woong Kang (Korea Institute of Toxicology, KR) & Hoon Jun Park (Catholic Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Kyung-Min Lim (Ewha Womans Univ., KR)
  • Sung-hwan Moon (T&R BIOFAB, KR)
  • Dong-Hun Woo (NEXEL Co., Ltd., KR)
  • Jaecheol Lee (SungKyunKwan Univ., KR)
  • Jong Hyun Kim (HyupSung Univ., KR)
Day 3: August 14, 2021 (Sat)
Time Basic science
Room A
Convergence
Room B
Clinics & Regulation
Room C
Industry & Investment
Room D
09:00-10:40
Session 9: Genetic networks for stemness and differentiation
Co-Chairs
  • Hyuk-Jin Cha (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR) & Jiwon Jang (POSTECH, KR)
Speakers
  • Hongkui Deng (Peking University, CN)
  • Young-Yun Kong (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR)
  • Hanseul Yang (KAIST, KR)
  • Jinju Han (KAIST, KR)
Session 10: Modeling of development and diseases
Supported by DGMIF, 동인바이오텍, 라이프사이언스
Co-Chairs
  • Yong Man Han (KAIST, KR) & Janghwan Kim (KRIBB, KR)
Speakers
  • Guo-li Ming (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
  • Ray Dunn (Stem Cell Society Singapore, Singapore)
  • Sang-Wook Park (ChonNam Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Dongjun Lee (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
Session 11: Global stem cell clinical translation
Supported by Samsung Medical Center
Co-Chairs
  • Yun Sil Chang (Samsung Medical Center, KR) & Sung-Rae Cho (Yonsei Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Suchun Zhang (Duke-NUS Medical Center, Singapore)
  • Kapil Bharti (NIH, USA)
  • Oh Young Bang (SungKyunKwan Univ., KR)
  • Jong Wook Chang (Samsung Medical Center / ENCell Co., Ltd, KR)
Session 12: Development of stem cell therapeutics
Co-Chairs
  • Sung Chul Jung (Ewha Womans Univ., KR) & Seil Kang (S.BIOMEDICS Co., Ltd. KR)
Speakers
  • Sora Park (Regenerative Medicine Acceleration Foundation, KR)
  • Inho Jo (범부처재생의료사업단, KR)
  • Jongsoo Hyun (CHA BIOTECH, KR)
  • Donghoon Oh (STEMLAB, Inc., KR)
  • This session will be followed by an open discussion

10:40-11:00

Coffee break
11:00-11:40
Plenary Lecture IV
Co-Chair
  • Ssang-Goo Cho (Konkuk Univ., KR)
Speaker
  • Susan Solomon (New York Stem Cell Foundation, USA)
     
11:40-12:30
Luncheon Seminar 5

TBA

Luncheon Seminar 6

TBA

Luncheon Seminar 7

TBA

Luncheon Seminar 8

TBA

12:30-14:00 Poster Presentation & Exhibition
14:00-16:00
Session 13: Wound, stress, aging & stem cells
Supported by Research Center for Cellular Identity
Co-Chairs
  • Hanseul Yang (KAIST, KR) & Jae Ho Kim (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Nan Tang (NIBS, CN)
  • Yejing Ge (MD Anderson, USA)
  • David Vilchez (CECAD Research Center, Germany)
  • Chanhee Kang (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR)
  • Ohsang Kwon (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR)
Session 14: New technologies for stem cell research
Supported by the Bio & Medical Technology Development Program of the National Research Foundation (NRF) funded by the Korean government (MSIT) (No. 2019M3A9H1103765)
Co-Chairs
  • Baek-Soo Han (KRIBB, KR) & Jisook Moon (CHA Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Sang-hyun Kim (National Research Foundation of Korea, KR)
  • Seong Keun Kwon (Seoul Nat’l Univ., KR)
  • Dokyoung Kim (Kyunghee Univ., KR)
  • Jisook Moon (CHA Univ., KR)
  • C-Yoon Kim (KonKuk Univ., KR)
Session 15: Stem cell loading for fighting COVID-19
Co-Chairs
  • Hyun Sook Park (CEFO Co,Ltd) & Woochul Chang (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Joo-Hyeon Lee (Univ of Cambridge, UK)
  • Dae Hwi Park (GC LabCell, KR)
  • So-Hee Hong (The Catholic Univ. of Korea, KR)
  • Hyun Sook Park (CEFO Co,Ltd)
Session 16: Pre-clinical and clinical studies
Supported by National Efficacy Evaluation Center for the health products targeting Arthritis and Immune Diseases
Chair
  • Han Su Kim (Ewha Womans Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Jae-seung Lim (CELLATOZ THERAPEUTICS, KR)
  • Young-jin Lee (DAEWOONG PHARMACEUTICAL CO.,LTD. )
  • Inbo Han (CHA Univ., KR)
  • Dongho Choi (Hanyang Univ., KR)
  • Chul-Won Ha (SungKyunKwan Univ., KR)
16:00-16:20 KSSCR Poster Awards Ceremony & Closing Remarks by Jae Ho Kim      
Korean Society for Stem Cell Research | Business Registration Number : 668-82-00175
1929, Rosedale Officetel, 280, Gwangpyeong-ro, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, South Korea 06367 | TEL : +82-2-3412-3303, 3339
Copyright(c) Korean Society for Stem Cell Research. All Rights Reserved.