Program at a Glance


The Schedule is tentative and subject to change.
• Updated on : 7/08/2020

Day 1: August 13, 2020 (Thu)
Time Room A Room B Satellite Session
8:30- Registration      
09:00-09:10 Opening Remarks: President of KSSCR
09:10-10:35
Special Session I: Global Research Trends in Stem Cell Research
Supported by PNU BK21 Plus Biomedical Science Education Center
Co-Chairs
  • Hyung-Min Chung (Konkuk Univ, KR), Bonghee Lee (Gachon Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Tao Tan (Kunming Univ. of Science and Technology, CN)
  • Akitsu Hotta (CiRA, Kyoto Univ., JP)
  • Dong-Myung Shin(Univ. of Ulsan College of Medicine, KR)
  • Gabsang Lee (Johns Hopkins Univ., USA)
10:35-10:50 Break
10:50-11:30
Plenary Lecture I
Chair
  • Jihwan Song (CHA Univ., KR)
Speaker
  • Jun Takahashi (JSRM Director & Head, Department of Clinical Application, CiRA, Kyoto Univ., JP)
11:30-12:20 Luncheon Seminar I
CiSTEM Inc.
Luncheon Seminar II
ThermoFisher Scientific Korea
TBA TBA
12:20-14:00 ※ Poster Presentation (Odd Numbers) & Exhibition: Room C Startup Business Forum
(12:30-14:00)
14:00-15:00
Special Highlight Session I
Genome Editing and Machine Learning
Supported by TBA
Co-Chairs
  • TBA
Speakers
  • Hyongbum Kim (Yonsei Univ., KR)
  • Duhee Bang (Yonsei Univ., KR)
  • Yong-Sam Kim (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology (KRIBB), KR)
Supported by PNU BK21 Plus Biomedical Science Education Center
15:00-15:20 Coffee and Refreshment
15:20-16:40
Focus Session I
Tissue Resident Stem Cells and Regeneration
Supported by TBA
Co-Chairs
  • Kye-Seong Kim (Hanyang Univ., KR)
  • Se-Ran Yang (Kangwon Univ.,KR)
Speakers
  • Jong Kyoung Kim (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology (DGIST), KR)
  • Dongho Choi (Hanyang Univ., KR)
  • In Sun Hong (Gachon Univ., KR)
Focus Session II
Organoids; From Bench to Business
Supported by ORGANOIDSCIENCES.
Chair
  • Dong-Youn Hwang (CHA Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Hyunsook Lee (Seoul Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Jongman Yoo (CHA Univ., KR)
  • Yangouk Jung (Interpark, KR)
  • Songwan Jin (Korea Polytechnic Univ., KR)
16:40-16:50 Break  
16:50-18:10
Focus Session III
Cellular Identity of Stem Cells
Supported by TBA
Chair
  • Kunyoo Shin (Pohang Univ. of Science and Technology (POSTECH), KR)
Speakers
  • Ki-Jun Yoon (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), KR)
  • Jiwon Jang (Pohang Univ. of Science and Technology (POSTECH), KR)
  • Jaecheol Lee (SungKyunKwan Univ., KR)
  • Yong Jun Kim (Kyunghee Univ., KR)
Focus Session IV
Tissue Engineering
Supported by a fund by Research of Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (2018ER10300).
Co-Chairs
  • Inho Jo (Ewha Womans Univ., KR), Soo-Hong Lee (Dongguk Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Inho Jo (Ewha Womans Univ., KR)
  • Geun Hyung Kim (SungKyunKwan Univ., KR)
  • Jae Min Cha (Incheon Nat'l Univ., KR)
  • Byoung Ju Kim (Dongguk Univ., KR)


Day 2: August 14, 2020 (Fri)
Time Room A Room B Satellite Session
09:00-10:00
Special Session II
Development of Stem Cell Therapeutics (Industrial Session)
Co-Chairs
  • Kyung Suk Kim (CORESTEM, KR)
  • Dong-ik Kim (Sungkyunkwan Univ. Samsung Medical Center, KR)
Speakers
  • Jaeseung Lim (Cellatoz Therapeutics, KR)
  • Jong Wook Chang (ENCell Co., KR)
  • Byung Hyune Choi (ATEMs, KR)
Special Session III
LMO & Laboratory Safety
Supported by National Research Safety Headquarters of the Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology
Chair
  • Dae-Sung Kim (Korea Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Soo Jong Park (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology (KRIBB), KR)
  • Seung Chul Shin (Korea Research Institute of Bioscience & Biotechnology (KRIBB), KR)
    
10:00-10:20 Coffee and Refreshment
10:20-11:50
Presidential Session
AASCRM International Symposium
Co-Chairs
  • Seungkwon You (KSSCR President, Korea Univ., KR)
  • Jihwan Song (KSSCR President-Elect, CHA Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Weizhi Ji (CSSCR President, Kunming Univ. of Science and Technology, CN)
  • Yoshiki Sawa (JSRM President, Osaka Univ., JP)
  • Seungkwon You (KSSCR President, Korea Univ., KR)
11:50-12:30
Plenary Lecture II
Chair
  • Dong Wook Kim (Yonsei Univ., KR)
Speaker
  • Changjoon Justin Lee(Director of Center for Cognition and Sociality, Institute for Basic Science (IBS), KR)
12:30-13:20
Luncheon Seminar III
Rhino Bio, Inc.
Speaker
  • JongMoon Shin (Technical Director, Rhino Bio, Inc., KR)
  • Gunsik Cho (Director of Research, NEXEL Co., Ltd., KR)
Luncheon Seminar IV
Sbiomedics
Speaker
  • Jongwan Kim (S.BIOMEDICS Co., Ltd. KR)
13:20-14:50 ※ Poster presentation (Even Numbers) & Exhibition: Room C Job Fair & Interview
(13:30-16:30)
14:50-16:10
Focus Session V
Genetic Networks for Stemness and Differentiation
Supported by TBA
Chair
  • Jong-Hoon Kim (Korea Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Eek-hoon Jho (Univ. of Seoul, KR)
  • Jeong-Seok Nam (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), KR)
  • Yohan Oh (Hanyang Univ., KR)
Focus Session VI
Disease Modeling and Organoid
Supported by 3D 생체조직 플랫폼 사업단 (차의과학대학교-한국화학연구원)
Co-Chairs
  • Han Su Kim (Ewha Womans Univ., KR)
  • Yoon Shin Park (Chungbuk Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Ji Hyeon Ju (The Catholic Univ. of Korea, KR)
  • Youngtae Jeong (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science & Technology (DGIST), KR)
  • Yong Kyun Kim (The Catholic Univ. of Korea, KR)
  • Jae Ho Kim (Pusan Nat'l Univ., KR)
16:10-16:30 Coffee and Refreshment    
16:30-17:40
Special Highlight Session II
Translating Research from the Lab to Industry
Supported by TBA
Co-Chairs
  • Il-Hoan Oh (The Catholic Univ. of Korea, KR)
  • Byung-Soo Kim (Seoul Nat'l Univ., KR)
Speakers
  • Haeyoung Suh-Kim (Ajou Univ., KR)
  • Seung Hyun Kim (Hanyang Univ., KR)
  • Kyung-Sun Kang (Kangstem Biotech, KR)
17:40-18:00 KSSCR Poster Awards Ceremony
Closing Remarks
Korean Society for Stem Cell Research | Business Registration Number : 668-82-00175
1929, Rosedale Officetel, 280, Gwangpyeong-ro, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, South Korea 06367 | TEL : +82-70-7772-3339
Copyright(c) Korean Society for Stem Cell Research. All Rights Reserved.